Sport

Meet Amazon Prime Sport's star-studded team ahead of Autumn Nations Cup including Dylan Hartley and Sam Warburton

AMAZON have revealed their broadcasting team for the upcoming Autumn Nations Series.

The new tournament – going ahead in place of the usual autumn internationals which were cancelled due to coronavirus – start on Friday night.


England, Ireland, Wales and Georgia have been drawn into one of the two groups – Pool A.

France, Scotland, Italy and Fiji make up Pool B – with each team playing the other three sides in their group.

The final rankings will be decided in the first weekend of December – when the top-ranked Pool A side faces and top-ranked Pool B nation and so on.

A host of top matches are available to watch on Amazon Prime – and the broadcasters have pulled out all the stops to bring us the biggest names in rugby.

Coverage of the upcoming Test matches will be hosted by Gabby Logan and Mark Durden-Smith.

They will be joined by a host of global superstars, with Bryan Habana, Dylan Hartley, Scott Quinnell, Serge Betson, Jamie Roberts and Sam Warburton all serving as pundits.

John Barclay, Topsy Ojo and David Flatman complete the punditry team, providing expert analysis.

Conor McNamara, Andrew Cotter, Jamie Lyall and Nick Heath make up the four-strong commentary team.

Autumn Nations Cup schedule on Prime Video

Round 1

14 November

Coverage starts at 12pm

Italy v Scotland (12.45pm KO)

England v Georgia (3pm KO)

15 November

Coverage starts at 2.30pm

France v Fiji (3pm KO)

Round 2

21 November

Coverage starts at 12pm

Italy v Fiji (12.45pm KO)

England v Ireland (3pm KO)

Wales v Georgia (5.15pm KO)

22 November

Coverage starts at 2.30pm

Scotland v France (3.15pm KO)

Round 3

28 November

Coverage starts at 1pm

Scotland v Fiji (1.45pm KO)

Wales v England (4pm KO)

France v Italy (8.10pm KO)

Finals Weekend

5 December

Coverage starts at 11am

Georgia v TBD (12pm KO)

Ireland v TBD (2.15pm KO)

Wales v TBD (4.45pm KO)

6 December

Coverage starts at 1pm

England v TBD (2pm KO)

Touchline reporters for the tournament include Jill Douglas, Rob Vickerman, Lauren Jenkins and Laura Winter.

Even if you miss the games, you can catch up with the one-hour highlights show on Prime, hosted by Ross Harries and Ayo Akinwolere.

First up on Prime is Italy vs Scotland and England vs Georgia on Saturday November 14.

The tournament will go ahead every weekend until the finals on December 5 and 6.

*To sign-up or start a free trial of Amazon Prime, click here…

Source: Read Full Article